Skip to main content Skip to main navigation Skip to footer content

Media, Communications and Journalism

2021-2022 Scholarship Recipients

ABC 30 Scholarship
Recipients: Tony Salazar, James Mora, Stephanie Ocampo

Arthur Margosian Journalism Scholarship
Recipient: Haili Langston

Anthony Marquez Memorial
Recipient: Jesus Cano

Benck Family Scholarship for Journalism
Corissa King, Broadcast Journalism

Bernard A. Shepard Journalism/Public Relations Scholarship
Recipients: Tracy Ko, Evenee Gonzalez, Monica Benavides, Ryan Jones, Alexandra Carrillo

Charles L. Palmer Memorial Grant
Recipient: Jesus Cano

Darrell Copeland III Mass Communication and Journalism Scholarship
Recipients: Sydney Morgan, Alexis Breen

Dayle H. Molen Journalism Scholarship
Recipient: Aidan Garaygordobil

Dean's Council Scholarship
Recipient: Stephanie Blanchfield

Eli Setencich Journalism Scholarship
Recipients: Jhoselin Clark, Brooke Chau

Fresno Bee Scholarship
Recipients: Annabelle Vang, Martha Rodriguez

James L. Melikian Scholarship:
Recipients: Lucca Lorenzi, Michael Garcia, Corissa King

James R. Wilson Broadcast Journalism Scholarship
Recipient: Leticia Leal

Jim Zaillian Memorial Scholarship
Recipient: Brooke Chau

John Kelly Memorial Scholarship
Recipients: Vianne Hibner-Hereford, Leslie Pineda, Karla Sanchez, Michael Torres

John Zelezny Scholarship
Recipients: Loribeth Wilson, Stephania Ramirez

Journalism Department Scholarship
Recipients: Leslie Pineda, Karla Sanchez

Merlyn D. Burriss Memorial Scholarship
Recipient: Kevin Hernandez

Nathan Hathaway Collegian Scholarship
Recipient: Muhammad (Zaeem) Shaikh

Paul V. Sheehan Journalism Grant
Recipient: Jesus Cano

Roberta Asahina Scholarship
Recipients: Rebecca Rendahl, Lexee Padrick

Roger Tatarian Journalism Grant
Recipients: Noah Chavez, Holly Cassina

Sid Hosking Jr. Memorial Scholarship
Recipient: Annabelle Vang

Stanley Stemmer Beaubaire Memorial Grant
Recipients: Tanya Acosta, Kevin Hernandez

2020-2021 Scholarship Recipients

ABC 30 Journalism Scholarship
Daisy Ramirez, Broadcast Journalism
Liliana Del Rocio Lopez Aguila, Broadcast Journalism
Mayra Franco, Broadcast Journalism

Anthony Marquez Memorial Award
Muhammad (Zaeem) Shaikh, Print Journalism

Arthur Margosian Journalism Scholarship
Alexis Darrow, Public Relations
Ashley Goldsmith, Public Relations

Benck Family Scholarship for Journalism
Tony Salazar, Broadcast Journalism

Bernard A. Shepard Journalism/Public Relations Scholarship
Ariana Wafer, Public Relations
Noor Sabharwal, Public Relations

Charles L. Palmer Memorial Grant
Robert Ortega, Broadcast Journalism/Communication

Darrell Copeland III MCJ Scholarship
Aidan Garaygordobil, Multimedia Production
Adrian Robbins, Broadcast Journalism

Dayle H. Molen Journalism Scholarship
Juliann Angel, Print Journalism

Dean’s Council Scholarship
Lucca Lorenzi, Public Relations
Tanya Acosta, Multimedia Production
Tony Salazar, Broadcast Journalism

Eli Setencich Journalism Scholarship
April Zaw, Public Relations
Avery Johnston, Public Relations
Jordan Gorham, Multimedia Production
Samantha Cortez, Broadcast Journalism
Vianne Hibner-Hereford, Multimedia Production

Fresno Bee Scholarship
Anthony De Leon, Print Journalism
Cameron Dominguez, Multimedia Production
Jase Trovao, Multimedia Production

Hall of Fame 2017 & 2019 Alumni Association
Anthony De Leon, Print Journalism
Karl Cooke, Broadcast/Multiplatform Journalism
Stephanie Blanchfield, Advertising
Vianne Hibner-Hereford, Multimedia Production

James L. Melikian Scholarship
Noor Sabharwal, Public Relations
Tanya Acosta, Multimedia Production

James R. Wilson Broadcast Journalism Scholarship
Jaselynn Villalpando, Broadcast Journalism

Jim Zaillian Memorial Scholarship
Alexia Torres, Broadcast Journalism

Journalism Department Scholarship
Benjamin Cruz, Multimedia Production
Juan Guerrero, Advertising

Merlyn D. Burriss Memorial Scholarship
Eric Ham, Multimedia Production

Nathan Hathaway Collegian Scholarship
Muhammad (Zaeem) Shaikh, Print Journalism

Paul V. Sheehan Journalism Grant
Jaselynn Villalpando, Broadcast Journalism

Roberta Asahina Advertising Scholarship
Andrea Naveda, Advertising
Jordan Mims, Advertising
Valeria Murguia, Advertising

Roger Tatarian Journalism Grant
Sydney Morgan, Broadcast Journalism
Tony Salazar, Broadcast Journalism

Sid Hosking Jr. Memorial Scholarship

Marc Lopez, Broadcast Journalism

Stanley Stemmer Beaubaire Memorial Scholarship

Kevin Hernandez, Multimedia Production
Lissette Rios, Broadcast Journalism
Marc Lopez, Broadcast Journalism
Martha Rodriguez, Print Journalism

2019-2020 Scholarship Recipients 

ABC 30 Scholarship
Recipients: Brittney Steele, Kevin Hernandez, Tanya Acosta

Arthur Margosian Journalism Scholarship
Recipients: Brittany Elsome, Samantha Domingo, Skylar Karle

Anthony Marquez Memorial
Recipient: Anthony De Leon

James L. Melikian Scholarship:
Recipients: Tanya Acosta, Katrina Covarrubias

Bernard A. Shepard Journalism/Public Relations Scholarship
Recipients: Katrina Covarrubias, Gaonoucci Vang

Charles L. Palmer Memorial Grant
Recipient: Lissette Rios

Darrell Copeland III Mass Communication and Journalism Scholarship
Recipient: not awarded

Dayle H. Molen Journalism Scholarship
Recipient: Anthony De Leon

Fresno Bee Scholarship
Recipient: Tanya Acosta

James R. Wilson Broadcast Journalism Scholarship
Recipients: Britney Steele, Kevin Hernandez

Jim Zaillian Memorial Scholarship
Recipient: Brittney Steele

MCJ/Journalism Department Scholarship
Recipients: Cynthia Ibarra, Logan Myatt, Cassadie Lopez, Yuleni Ramirez Lopez

Merlyn D. Burriss Memorial Scholarship
Recipients: Eric Ham, Bryan Soyinthisane

Nathan Hathaway Collegian Scholarship
Recipient: Seth Schwartz Casey

Paul V. Sheehan Journalism Grant
Recipient: Ashleigh Panoo

Roberta Asahina Scholarship
Recipients: Emily Lee, Jacob Muick

Roger Tatarian Journalism Grant
Recipients: Ashleigh Panoo, Juliann Angel

Sid Hosking Jr. Memorial Scholarship
Recipient: Joseph Marcos

Stanley Stemmer Beaubaire Memorial Grant
Recipients: Kevin Hernandez, Lissette Rios